Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is intended to be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use – (User Agreement). Capitalized terms contained herein have the meanings attributed to them in our User Agreement.
Calculated Structured Designs Inc. (“CSD®” or “we” or “us”) is committed to keeping your information confidential, consistent with our obligations as professionals. This commitment extends to all information provided by our Users, including personal information of designated representatives of Companies and business information pertaining to Companies (collectively, “you” or a “User”).
This Privacy Policy has been designed to assist you with understanding the type of information we collect, how we use that information and the safeguards we have in place to protect that information and your privacy.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual or that permits an individual to be identified (“Personal Information“). Personal Information includes your name, address and contact information, such as your title, email address or phone number, which you may provide to us. CSD® generally collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, but we may collect information from third parties and as agents on behalf of our Users where we, or they, have obtained the requisite consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may also collect information through this website www.•.com (the “Site”), although that information is typically restricted to your name, email address and credit card information as well as account preferences and your consent to communicate with you electronically. We will collect only the personal information which is needed to fulfill your order and our legitimate business objectives.

We do not require you to provide us with any specific personal information, however, you will be asked to confirm certain contact and financial information should you elect to make an order.

Some areas of the Site will allow you to visit as a guest and remain anonymous without having to place an order, but you will not be able to access all the content and features of certain areas of the Site until an order is placed.
We will obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing Personal Information for any purpose, including your consent to communicate with you through e-mail, except where otherwise permitted or required by law. Consent may be provided in writing or may be implied, such as where you continue to provide Personal Information to us in the context of our ongoing relationship, or where you provide CSD® with information in connection with our Services. This includes providing Personal Information to CSD® in the course of subscribing to our Products or Services. By providing Personal Information to CSD®, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information as well as communicating with you directly through e-mail, all in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. To the extent that you provide the Personal Information of another individual to CSD®, you represent that you have the necessary consent or authority to permit us to collect, use and disclose such Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Policy.

CSD® collects, uses and discloses Personal Information primarily to process Orders and as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may from time to time use third party service providers to perform certain functions for us, such as office services and data processing and accounting. In these circumstances, such third party service providers are contractually bound to safeguard the Personal Information transferred to them with measures comparable to that provided by us and described in this Policy. They may not retain, use or disclose Personal Information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services by CSD®. Personal Information supplied to CSD® is confidential and we do not distribute such information to any third party except with your actual or implied consent or as permitted or required by law.

CSD® does not sell Personal Information.

CSD® only keeps Personal Information as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected or to comply with legal or professional standards. We have procedures dealing with the destruction or deletion of Personal Information no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Company Information

Company information is any information about an identifiable company or that permits a company to be identified (“Company Information“). Company Information includes a Company’s legal name, business address, website URL, business contact information, such as the Company’s designated and authorized representative’s business title, email address or phone number, which is provided to us on behalf of the Company for business purposes. CSD® generally collects Company Information that is voluntarily provided by a designated and authorized representative, but we may collect information from third parties and as agents on behalf of our Users where we or they have obtained the requisite consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may also collect information through the Site, although that information is typically restricted to aforementioned information. We will collect only the Company Information that is needed to fulfill the Company’s requests and our legitimate business objectives.

To place an order at our Site, we require you to provide us with information such as a your Company’s legal name, business address, website URL, business contact information, including the authorized contact’s business title, email address and phone number as well as certain information regarding the Company’s business. Some areas of the Site will allow you to visit as a guest and remain anonymous without having a User ID or setting up a Company Profile, but you will not be able to access all the content and features of certain areas of the Site without doing so. The Company’s authorized contact will be asked to choose a user name and password. Please do not use a real name or the real name of another person when selecting a user name.

We will obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing Company Information for any purpose, except where otherwise permitted or required by law. Consent may be provided orally or in writing or may be implied, such as where you continue to provide Company Information to us in the context of our ongoing relationship, or where you provide members of CSD® with contact information in connection with our Services. By providing Company Information to CSD®, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such Company Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. To the extent that Company Information is provided on behalf of a Company to CSD®, you represent that you have the necessary consent or authority to permit us to collect, use and disclose such Company Information for the purposes set out in this Policy.

CSD® collects, uses and discloses Company Information primarily to complete Orders and as otherwise permitted or required by law and for administrative and relationship management purposes, (including to develop and manage our knowledge management systems and to market and deliver our Services), and as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may from time to time use third party service providers to perform certain functions for us, such as office services and data processing and accounting. In these circumstances, such third party service providers are contractually bound to safeguard the Company Information transferred to them with measures comparable to that provided by us and described in this Policy. They may not retain, use or disclose Company Information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to CSD®. Company Information supplied to CSD® is confidential and we do not distribute such information to any third party except with your actual or implied consent or as permitted or required by law.

CSD® does not sell Company Information.

CSD® only keeps Company Information as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected or to comply with legal or professional standards. We have procedures dealing with the destruction or deletion of Company Information no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected.

Security

Personal Information and Company Information is treated as private, confidential information by CSD® and we strive to ensure that all Personal Information and Company Information, regardless of format, is protected and kept secure at all times. However, most methods of communication are not fully secure and security measures may create challenges to the efficient exchange of information. Email is ordinarily our preferred method of communication and unless you object, we will use unencrypted plain text emails when communicating with you.

Our Website

CSD® does not collect Personal Information and Company Information through our Site with the exception of information that is voluntarily provided to us in the course of communicating with us through the Site or with your subscription for our Products or Services. We do use software that collects certain non-personal information about traffic to our website. This non-personal information helps us to improve our Site and, while primarily statistical, may include information about the names of referring links and about the Internet domains from which visits to the Site originate, or other similar non-personal information.

This Site may contain links to websites that are not owned or operated by CSD®. Please note that CSD® is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such external websites, which may differ significantly from the policies and practices followed on the CSD® Site. You should satisfy yourself that the privacy policies and practices of any such external websites are acceptable to you before proceeding to use them.

Accessing Your Personal Information

In providing any Personal Information or Company Information to CSD®, whether through the Site or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use or disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to verify and amend your Personal Information and Company Information collected by us. You are also free at all times to withdraw your consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, Company Information or the Company’s ability to communicate with you directly through e-mail. You have rights to access your Personal Information and Company Information. These rights are not absolute; however if we deny your request for access, we will provide reasons for doing so. If you wish to access, verify and/or amend your Personal Information or Company Information, withdraw your consent for the company to communicate to you directly by e-mail or make a complaint under this Policy, please send us a written notice at the address below:

Calculated Structured Designs Inc.
Suite 300, 160 Quarry Park Boulevard S.E.,
Calgary, Alberta. T2C 3G3

Other Important Matters

In addition to this Policy, your rights and obligations concerning our Services are governed by the Site’s User Agreement, as well as other applicable policies, guidelines, and requirements including those associated with third-party websites necessary to participate in our Services. When you sign up to use our Services, please review each such agreement carefully, as you must agree to be bound by each such agreement before you may use the Service.

Legal

You acknowledge and consent to the fact that CSD® is collecting your personal information, (as that term is defined under applicable privacy legislation, including, without limitation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (which only applies to Personal Information and excludes Company Information) and any other applicable similar, replacement or supplemental provincial or federal legislation or laws in effect from time to time, and consents to CSD® retaining such personal information for as long as permitted or required by law or business practices. You further acknowledge and consent to allow CSD® to communicate with you directly through e-mail and that such consent may be withdrawn by you at anytime by sending a written request to CSD® revoking such consent.

In addition to the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that CSD® and any Companies for whose securities you may subscribe may use and disclose your Personal Information, as follows:

  • (a) for internal use with respect to managing the relationships between, and contractual obligations of, you and the Company;
  • (b) for use and disclosure for income tax related purposes, including without limitation, where required by law, disclosure to Canada Revenue Agency;
  • (d) disclosure to a governmental or other authority to which the disclosure is required by court order or subpoena compelling such disclosure and where there is no reasonable alternative to such disclosure;
  • (e) disclosure to professional advisers of CSD® or its reference partners in connection with the performance of their professional services;
  • (f) disclosure to any person where such disclosure is necessary for legitimate business reasons;
  • (h) for use and disclosure as otherwise required or permitted by law.